Civic Offices in BarryThe Vale of Glamorgan Council

The Vale of Glamorgan Council has 54 elected members or Councillors, each representing an electoral division, or ward.

 

The Council is led by the Leader and Cabinet, a body of eight Councillors that makes key decisions about policy and budget.

 

The Council's Chief Officers are divided into Directors, Heads of Service and Operational Managers. As service managers they make recommendations to, and are held accountable by the Cabinet.

 

  • Rob Thomas, Chief Executive
  • Miles Punter, Director of Environment and Housing 
  • Lance Carver, Director of Social Services
  • Paula Ham, Director of Learning and Skills
  • Tom Bowring, Director of Corporate Resources
  • Marcus Goldsworthy, Director of Place

 

Council-chamber

Have Your Say

The public can participate in various Council and Committee meetings held by the Vale of Glamorgan Council.

  • Public Questions at Council Meetings
  • Public Speaking at Planning Committee
  • Public Speaking at Public Rights of Way Sub-Committee
  • Speak at a Scrutiny Committee: Corporate Performance and Resources, Environment and Regeneration, Homes and Safe Communities, Learning and Culture or Healthy Living and Social Care.

 

Public Participation at Council Meetings

 

 

Council Committees

 

Scrutiny Committees

  • Corporate Performance and Resources Scrutiny Committee (11 members)

    Chair: Councillor Joanna Protheroe;

    Vice-Chair: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: George Carroll, Pamela Drake, Christopher Franks, Ewan Goodjohn, Stephen Haines, Sally Hanks, Dr. Ian Johnson, Belinda Loveluck-Edwards, Howard Hamilton and Nicholas Wood

  • Environment and Regeneration Scrutiny Committee (11 members)

    Chair: Councillor Sandra Perkes;

    Vice-Chair: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Julie Aviet, Ian Buckley, Charles Champion, Pamela Drake, Vince Driscoll, Anthony Ernest, Mark Hooper, Catherine Iannucci. Ian Perry and Steffan Wiliam

  • Healthy Living and Social Care Scrutiny Committee (12 members)

    Chair: Councillor Janice Charles;

    Vice-Chair: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Gareth Ball, Christine Cave, Millie Collins, Marianne Cowpe, Robert Fisher, Susan Lloyd-Selby, Julie Lynch-Wilson, Jayne Norman, Helen Payne, Carys Stallard and Neil Thomas

  • Homes and Safe Communities Scrutiny Committee (12 members)

    Chair: Councillor Millie Collins;

    Vice-Chair: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Julie Aviet, Gareth Ball, Ian Buckley, Samantha Campbell, George Carroll, Sally Hanks, William Hennessy, Belinda Loveluck-Edwards, Michael Morgan and Sandra Perkes (plus one vacancy)   

     

    One representative, as a non-voting observer, from each of the following organisation:

     

    Citizens Advice Cardiff and Vale

     

     

    plus four representatives from Tenant Working Group / Panel 

     
  • Learning and Culture Scrutiny Committee (12 members)

    Chair: Councillor Rhys Thomas;

    Vice-Chair: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Anne Asbrey, Wendy Gilligan, Russell Godfrey, Emma Goodjohn, William Hennessy, Nic Hodges, Julie Lynch-Wilson, Naomi Marshallsea, Jayne Norman, Helen Payne and Elliot Penn

     

    Also invited to attend as co-opted members:

    Roman Catholic Church

    Church in Wales

    Parent Governor - Secondary Sector

    Parent Governor - Primary Sector

     

    Also invited to attend as non-voting observers:

    Primary

    Welsh Medium Education

    Secondary 

    Vale Youth Forum

    Headteachers

    Free Churches

Quasi-Judicial Committees

  • Planning Committee (17 members)

    Chair: Councillor Neil Thomas;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Sandra Perkes;

    Councillors: Rhiannon Birch, Gillian Bruce, Christine Cave, Charles Champion, Marianne Cowpe, Pamela Drake, Anthony Ernest, Wendy Gilligan, Nic Hodges, Dr. Ian Johnson, Helen Payne, Ian Perry, Carys Stallard, Eddie Williams and Mark Wilson 

  • Planning Sub Committee (Public Rights of Way) (5 members)

    Councillors: Gillian Bruce, Pamela Drake, Nic Hodges, Neil Thomas and Eddie Williams

  • Public Protection Licensing Committee (15 members)

    Chair: Councillor Pamela Drake;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Jayne Norman; 

    Councillors: Gillian Bruce, Lis Burnett, Vince Driscoll, Robert Fisher, Christopher Franks, Ewan Goodjohn, Howard Hamilton, William Hennessy, Naomi Marshallsea, Michael Morgan,  Ruba Sivagnanam, Steffan Wiliam and Margaret Wilkinson 

  • Statutory Licensing Committee (15 members)

    Chair: Councillor Pamela Drake;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Jayne Norman; 

    Councillors: Gillian Bruce, Lis Burnett, Vince Driscoll, Robert Fisher, Christopher Franks, Ewan Goodjohn, Howard Hamilton, William Hennessy, Naomi Marshallsea, Michael Morgan,  Ruba Sivagnanam, Steffan Wiliam and Margaret Wilkinson 

  • Appeals Committee (6 members, none of whom should be members of either the Early Retirement/Redundancy Committee or the Investigating Committee)

    Chair: Councillor Ian Buckley;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Susan Lloyd-Selby;

    Councillors: Anne Asbrey, Wendy Gilligan, Stephen Haines and Sally Hanks

  • Investigating Committee (7 members, none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee)

    Chair: Councillor Helen Payne;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Catherine Iannucci;

    Councillors: Marianne Cowpe, Anthony Ernest, Russell Godfrey, Gwyn John and Belinda Loveluck-Edwards 

  • Standards Committee (9 members including 5 independent members; 3 Councillors other than the Leader and not more than 1 member of the Executive; and 1 member of a Town/Community Council wholly or mainly in the Council’s area)

    Councillors: Rhiannon Birch, Janice Charles, Christopher Franks

     

    Independent members:

    Mr. R. Alexander 

    Mrs. P. Hallett

    Mr. R. Hendicott

    Mrs. L. Tinsley

    Mr. G. Watkins

     

    Town and Community Council Representative

    Councillor: Vacant

  • Standards Committee Appointment Panel 

    1 Community Councillor, 1 Lay Person (to be appointed by the Monitoring Officer) and 1 Vale of Glamorgan Councillor from each political group (who is not a member of the Standards Committee)

    Councillors: Christine Cave, Nic Hodges, Gwyn John and Joanna Protheroe

  • Standards Committee Appointment Committee (3 members) 

    Councillors: Rhiannon Birch, Janice Charles, Christopher Franks

  • Discretionary Housing Payments Review Committee (7 members)

    Chair: Councillor Howard Hamilton;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Julie Lynch-Wilson;

    Councillors: Lis Burnett, George Carroll, Kevin Mahoney, Ian Perry and Rhys Thomas

Committees / Sub-Committees / Panels

  • Governance and Audit Committee (6 members plus 3 lay members)

    Chair: Lay Member - to be appointed at the first meeting;

    Vice-Chair: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Pamela Drake, Ewan Goodjohn, Mark Hooper, Jayne Norman, Joanna Protheroe and Nicholas Wood

     

    Lay Members: Gareth Chapman, Matthew Evans and Nigel Ireland

  • Community Liaison Committee (13 members) 

    Chair: Councillor Sally Hanks;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Mark Wilson;

    Councillors: Anne Asbrey, Julie Aviet, Rhiannon Birch, Samantha Campbell, Christine Cave, Stephen Haines, Nic Hodges, Julie Lynch-Wilson, Helen Payne, Sandra Perkes and Rhys Thomas 

     

    Plus one representative from each Community Council

  • Democratic Services Committee (10 members) 

    Chair: Councillor Dr. Ian Johnson;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Stephen Haines;

    Councillors: George Carroll, Ewan Goodjohn, Howard Hamilton, Sally Hanks, Kevin Mahoney, Sandra Perkes, Joanna Protheroe and Neil Thomas

     

  • Democratic Services Sub Committee (3 members)

    Councillors: Ewan Goodjohn, Stephen Haines and Dr. Ian Johnson

  • Early Retirement / Redundancy Committee (7 members, none of whom should be members of the Appeals Committee) 

    Chair: Councillor Pamela Drake;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Howard Hamilton;

    Councillors: Janice Charles, Anthony Ernest, Gwyn John, Michael Morgan and Neil Thomas 

  • Joint Consultative Forum (7 members) 

    Chair: To be appointed at the first meeting;

    Councillors: Samantha Campbell, Janice Charles, Marianne Cowpe, Pamela Drake, William Hennessy, Sandra Perkes and Neil Thomas

     

  • Senior Management Appointment Committee (6 members) 

    Chair: Leader (Councillor Lis Burnett);

    Vice-Chair: Deputy Leader (Councilllor Bronwen Brooks);

    Councillors: George Carroll, Sally Hanks, Dr. Ian Johnson and Naomi Marshallsea

     

    With the Cabinet Member with portfolio responsibilities for the service involved invited to attend.

  • Trust Committee (7 members) 

    Chair: Councillor Howard Hamilton;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Mark Wilson;

    Councillors: Gillian Bruce, Charles Champion, Julie Lynch-Wilson, Kevin Mahoney and Steffan Wiliam

  • Voluntary Sector Joint Liaison Committee (8 members plus 7 voluntary sector representatives and 1 representative as nominated by the Community Liaison Committe from Town and Community Councils) 

    Chair: Councillor Rhiannon Birch;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Susan Lloyd-Selby;

    Councillors: Gillian Bruce, Ian Buckley, Millie Collins, Catherine Iannucci, Jayne Norman and Nicholas Wood

  • Welsh Church Act Estate Committee (7 members) 

    Chair: Councillor Mark Wilson;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Pamela Drake;

    Councillors: Charles Champion, Janice Charles, Howard Hamilton, Mark Hooper and Michael Morgan

  • Appointment of Local Authority Governors Advisory Panel (6 members - to be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Education and Regeneration) 

    Chair: Cabinet Member (Education, Arts and the Welsh Language) Councillor Rhiannon Birch;

    Councillors:  Anne Asbrey, Samantha Campbell, William Hennessy, Naomi Marshallsea and Margaret Wilkinson

 

 

Other Bodies (including Joint Bodies)

  • Glamorgan Heritage Coast Advisory Group (7 members)

    Chair: Councillor Carys Stallard;

    Vice-Chair: Councillor Emma Goodjohn;

    Councillors: Anthony Ernest, Robert Fisher, Christopher Franks, Sally Hanks and Julie Lynch-Wilson 

     

  • Equalities Consultative Forum (6 members - to be chaired by the Cabinet Member for Performance and Resources)

    Chair: Cabinet Member (Performance and Resources) Councillor Lis Burnett;

    Councillors: Millie Collins, Stephen Haines, Catherine Iannucci, Ian Perry and Ruba Sivagnanam

     

  • Central South Consortium Joint Education Service Joint Committee (1 Member)

    The revised Governance Model for the Consortium included a streamlined Joint Committee, which consisted of a reduced number of Leaders or nominated representatives.  Each constituent Local Authority appointed one Member, which (according to the National Model) should be the Leader or nominated representative.

     

    Representative - Cabinet Member for Education, Arts and the Welsh Language

  • Shared Regulatory Services Joint Committee (2 Members plus 2 Substitutes)

    Cabinet Member for Community Engagement, Equalities and Regulatory Services and the Chair of the Public Protection Licensing Committee.

    [Substitutes: Cabinet Member for Neighbourhood and Building Services and Vice-Chair of the Public Protection Licensing Committee]

  • Local Authority Trading Company "The Big Fresh Catering Company" 
     The Director of Corporate Resources and the Executive Leader and Cabinet Member for Performance and Resources who will represent the Council as the shareholder of the company and who will be advised by a Shareholder Advisory Panel, consisting of Council Officers.